Privacy Statement

Abibia B.V., located at Vijverlaan 30, 6822 HE Arnhem, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement. 

 

 

Contact details 

Abibia B.V. 

Vijverlaan 30 

6822 HE Arnhem - the Netherlands

+31 85 0605430

Registered in the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under registration number 71924671 

 

Frank Bijkerk is the Data Protection Officer for Abibia B.V. You can reach him via compliance@abibia.com 

 

 

Personal data that we process 

Abibia B.V. processes your personal data when you use our services, and/or when you provide us with personal data yourself. 

 

Below you will find an overview of all the personal data that we may process 

  • Name and surname 
  • Gender 
  • Address 
  • Phone number 
  • Email address 
  • IP address 
  • Personal data that you actively provide, for instance by creating a profile on our website or through correspondence and telephone conversations 
  • Data on your activities on our website 
  • Internet browser and devices 

Specific and/or sensitive information that we may process 

Our website and/or services do not aim to collect personal data on website visitors younger than 16 years, unless a parent or guardian explicitly consents to the collection of that data. However, we can not verify whether website visitors are in fact older than 16 years. We recommend that parents and/or guardians maintain involved in their children’s online activities, to avoid the collection of personal data without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected data on underage website visitors without parental consent, please contact us at compliance@abibia.comso that we can remove the data. 

 

 

The purpose and basis of our data processing 

Abibia B.V. processes your data with the following purposes: 

  • To handle your job application 
  • To manage your payment(s) 
  • To provide you with our newsletter and other marketing/commercial mailings 
  • To contact you by e-mail or telephone when necessary to provide our services 
  • To inform you on changes in our product or services 
  • To offer you the opportunity to create a personal account with us 
  • To provide you with services 

Automated decision making 

Abibia B.V. does not make decisions that can impact individuals based on automatic processes. This concerns decisions based on computer programs or systems, without human interference (e.g. an employee at Abibia B.V.). 

 

 

Retention of personal data 

Abibia B.V. does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary in order to meet the purpose(s) of the data processing. We maintain the following retention periods for the respective (categories of) personal data 

  • Job applications, with or without personal resume: 12 months 
  • Data necessary for executing commercial orders: tenure of the contract plus legal retention period 
  • Newsletter subscriptions: maximum of 12 months after terminating the subscription 

Sharing personal data with third parties 

Abibia B.V. solely provides third parties with personal data when strictly necessary for the execution of our contract with you, or to comply with legal obligations. 

 

Cookies, and similar techniques, that we use 

Abibia B.V. uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on the web browser of your device when first visiting this website. Abibia B.V. uses cookies with a strict technical functionality. They ensure optimal functionality of the website, and for instance retention of your preferences in the settings. These cookies are also used to maintain and optimize the website’s operation. Next to that, we use cookies that remember your surfing activities, so that we can offer you tailored content and advertisements. 

 

When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place (some of) them. For an overview of the cookies used, click on "Show details" in the message "This website uses cookies".

 

You can opt out for cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser, so that it doesn’t store cookies anymore. You can also remove all information that was stored previously by removing your browser settings. For a full explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ 

 

Access, correct, or remove personal data 

You have the right to access, correct, or remove your personal data. You also have the right to retrieve your consent for data processing, or object to the processing of your data by Abibia B.V., and the right for data transmission. This means that you can request us to send the personal data owned by Abibia B.V. to you, or a third party named by you, by means of a computer file. 

 

You can request access, correction, removal, or transmission of your personal data, or retrieval of your consent of objection to the processing of your data, to compliance@abibia.com. To ensure that the request has been made by you, it needs to be accompanied by a valid copy of your personal ID. The copy is required to include your passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the numbered strip at the bottom of your passport), passport number and citizen service number in black (for protection of your privacy). We will get back to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest. 

 

Abibia B.V. also wants to point out that you may file a complaint with the national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this by following this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

 

How we protect personal data 

Abibia B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously, and takes appropriate measures to avoid abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication, and unlawful amendment. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or if there are any indications of abuse, please contact us.

EN